Hyannis Crosstown - Enhanced services for the Town of Barnstable- Effective September 3rd

Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager

CCRTA provides daily bus service, Monday through Friday, beginning at 7:00am to 5:50pm and on Saturdays beginning at 8:00am to 5:50pm, from the Hyannis Transportation Center to the shopping plazas at the Cape Cod Mall, Festival Mall (on request), Southwind Plaza, and more as well as other downtown locations including State offices, the Hyannis Youth & Community Center, and the Village Green Apartments. Connect with the Barnstable Villager for access to more Hyannis shopping centers. Passengers may board the Hyannis Crosstown at any of the scheduled bus stops or they may flag the bus down anywhere along the bus route. The Hyannis Crosstown connects at the Hyannis Transportation Center with the Sealine, the Barnstable Villager, the Sandwich Line, the H2O Line, Plymouth & Brockton bus service to Boston/Providence and the Peter Pan bus service to Boston, Providence and New York.

  • Meet the bus at any designated stop or flag the driver to stop anywhere along the route.
  • Discount day and monthly passes are available from the driver.

Hyannis Crosstown Request Stops

  • Please call 800-352-7155
  • Steamship Authority
  • BJ's Wholesale Club
  • Festival Mall
  • Cape Organization for the Rights of the Disabled
HYANNIS CROSSTOWN
Effective September 3, 2019 through January 24, 2020
MONDAY through SATURDAY
NextBus Stop# *** Departs
AM
PM
1
Hyannis Transportation Center
7:00*
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00
5:00
161
Dept Transitional Assistance @ North St
7:05*
8:05
9:05
10:05
11:05
12:05
1:05
2:05
3:05
4:05
5:05
159
Mass Hire @ North St
7:07*
8:07
9:07
10:07
11:07
12:07
1:07
2:07
3:07
4:07
5:07
4
Hyannis Youth & Community Center
7:13*
8:13
9:13
10:13
11:13
12:13
1:13
2:13
3:13
4:13
5:13
5
Cape Cod Mall - Marshalls
7:17*
8:17
9:17
10:17
11:17
12:17
1:17
2:17
3:17
4:17
5:17
7
Southwind Plaza - Kohl's
7:20*
8:20
9:20
10:20
11:20
12:20
1:20
2:20
3:20
4:20
5:20
157
Trinity Christian Academy
7:25*
- -
- -
- -
- -
- -
- -
- -
3:25
- -
- -
158
Village Green Apartments
7:27*
8:27
9:27
10:27
11:27
12:27
1:27
2:27
3:27
4:27
5:27
7
Southwind Plaza - Kohl's
7:30*
8:30
9:30
10:30
11:30
12:30
1:30
2:30
3:30
4:30
5:30
5
Cape Cod Mall - Marshalls
7:32*
8:32
9:32
10:32
11:32
12:32
1:32
2:32
3:32
4:32
5:32
4
Hyannis Youth & Community Center
7:38*
8:38
9:38
10:38
11:38
12:38
1:38
2:38
3:38
4:38
5:38
159
Mass Hire @ North St
7:43*
8:43
9:43
10:43
11:43
12:43
1:43
2:43
3:43
4:43
5:43
161
Dept Transitional Assistance @ North St
7:45*
8:45
9:45
10:45
11:45
12:45
1:45
2:45
3:45
4:45
5:45
1
Hyannis Transportation Center
7:50*
8:50
9:50
10:50
11:50
12:50
1:50
2:50
3:50
4:50
5:50
43
Patriot Square - Express
- -
- -
- -
- -
- -
- -
2:10
- -
- -
- -
6:10

Hyannis Crosstown Fares
CCRTA Fares Adults and Youth People 60 and older
People with disabilities**
One-way ride $2 $1
PASSES
Day Pass $6 $3
31 day Pass
(Unlimited Rides)
$60 $30
All TRANSFERS require a new fare.

- Exact fare only. Drivers will not make change.
- Children age five and younger, with an adult, ride free.
- All seniors 60 and older can ride the CCRTA’s fixed route buses for free every Wednesday.
** Also, persons holding Medicare cards. Transit Access Passes for disabled persons available from the RTA 508-775-8504 Ext. 200.

Bike Image CCRTA buses have bike racks. Space is limited.
Pet Image Pets: only service animals are allowed to board.
Disability Image   CCRTA buses are accessible to people who use wheelchairs and others with limited mobility.

The Hyannis Loop conveniently connects with:

  • The Sealine Hyannis-Falmouth/Woods Hole to Centerville, Osterville, Cotuit, Mashpee Commons, the Falmouth Mall, and Woods Hole
  • The H2O Hyannis-Orleans for travel east to Orleans
  • Inter-City buses
  • Barnstable Villager for service to the Barnstable County Complex

ADA Para-Transit Service: Door-to-door shared-ride service for qualified individuals unable to use the CCRTA fixed route buses.
DIAL-A-RIDE Transportation: service door-to-door, ride by appointment, available to all Cape Cod residents and visitors for any purpose.
Call (800) 352-7155, TTY (800) 439-0183.

Ride and Save Ride and Save!
Buy 31 day passes from the CCRTA drivers, at the Plymouth and Brockton ticket counter or at the CCRTA administrative office at the Hyannis Transportation Center.