Hyannis Loop

Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager

CCRTA provides daily bus service, Monday through Friday, beginning at 7:00am to 5:50pm and on Saturday beginning at 8:00am to 5:50pm, from the Hyannis Transportation Center to the shopping plazas at the Cape Cod Mall, Capetown Plaza, Southwind Plaza, Festival Mall, and downtown locations including the Barnstable Senior Center and State offices. Passengers may board the Hyannis Loop at any of the scheduled bus stops or they may flag the bus down anywhere along the bus route. The Hyannis Loop connects at the Hyannis Transportation Center with the Sealine, the Barnstable Villager, the Sandwich Line, the H2O Line and the Plymouth & Brockton bus service to Boston, Peter Pan bus service to Boston, Providence and New York, and in the summer with the Hyannis Area Trolley.

  • Meet the bus at any designated stop or flag the driver to stop anywhere along the route.
  • Discount day and monthly passes are available from the driver.

Use the Hyannis Loop for:

  • Steamship Authority (on request)
  • Combine with the Barnstable Villager for more frequent service to all Hyannis shopping centers.
  • Barnstable Senior Center
  • Barnstable Municipal Airport (on request)
  • BJ's Wholesale Club (on request)
  • Harbor Community Health Center (on request)
  • Cape Organization for the Rights of the Disabled
    (Pick-Up on request. Please call 800-352-7155.)

Hyannis Loop Map

Map of Hyannis Loop Route
HYANNIS LOOP - West
Effective June 24, 2017 through September 4, 2017
MONDAY through SATURDAY
NextBus Stop # Departs
AM
PM
1
Hyannis Transportation Center
7:00*
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00
161
Dept Transitional Assistance @ North St
7:05*
8:05
9:05
10:05
11:05
12:05
1:05
2:05
3:05
4:05
159
Career Opportunities @ North St
7:07*
8:07
9:07
10:07
11:07
12:07
1:07
2:07
3:07
4:07
160
Barnstable Senior Center
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
10
Stop & Shop - Liberty Square
7:20*
8:20
9:20
10:20
11:20
12:20
1:20
2:20
3:20
4:20
8
Festival Mall - Shaw's
7:23*
8:23
9:23
10:23
11:23
12:23
1:23
2:23
3:23
4:23
158
Village Green Apartments
7:33*
8:33
9:33
10:33
11:33
12:33
1:33
2:33
3:33
4:33
7
Southwind Plaza - Kohl's
7:36*
8:36
9:36
10:36
11:36
12:36
1:36
2:36
3:36
4:36
5
Cape Cod Mall - Marshall's
7:40*
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
1
Hyannis Transportation Center
7:50*
8:50
9:50
10:50
11:50
12:50
1:50
2:50
3:50
4:50
HYANNIS LOOP - East
Effective June 24, 2017 through September 4, 2017
MONDAY through SATURDAY
NextBus Stop # Departs
AM
PM
1
Hyannis Transportation Center
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00
5:00
5
Cape Cod Mall - Marshall's
8:07
9:07
10:07
11:07
12:07
1:07
2:07
3:07
4:07
5:07
7
Southwind Plaza - Kohl's
8:10
9:10
10:10
11:10
12:10
1:10
2:10
3:10
4:10
5:10
158
Village Green Apartments
8:20
9:20
10:20
11:20
12:20
1:20
2:20
3:20
4:20
5:20
8
Festival Mall - Shaw's
8:25
9:25
10:25
11:25
12:25
1:25
2:25
3:25
4:25
5:25
10
Stop & Shop - Liberty Square
8:30
9:30
10:30
11:30
12:30
1:30
2:30
3:30
4:30
5:30
160
Barnstable Senior Center
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
REQ
159
Career Opportunities @ North Street
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
5:40
161
Dept Transitional Assistance @ North St
8:41
9:41
10:41
11:41
12:41
1:41
2:41
3:41
4:41
5:41
1
Hyannis Transportation Center
8:50
9:50
10:50
11:50
12:50
1:50
2:50
3:50
4:50
5:50
Symbol Legend:
-- No service to this stop at this time.
* No service at these times on Saturdays and holidays.
+ Bus Shelter
REQ stops only by passenger request.
Hyannis Loop Fares
CCRTA Fares Adults and Youth People 60 and older
People with disabilities**
One-way ride $2 $1
PASSES
Day Pass $6 $3
31 Day Pass
(Unlimited Rides)
$60 $30
TRANSFERS
To other CCRTA buses $2 $1

- Exact fare only. Drivers will not make change.
- Children age five and younger, with an adult, ride free.
** Also, persons holding Medicare cards. Transit Access Passes for disabled persons available from the RTA 508-775-8504 Ext. 200.

Bike Image CCRTA buses have bike racks. Space is limited.
Pet Image Pets: service animals are welcome, but pets are not allowed unless in a secure carrier.
Disability Image   CCRTA buses are accessible to people who use wheelchairs and others with limited mobility.

The Hyannis Loop conveniently connects with:

  • The Sealine Hyannis-Falmouth/Woods Hole to Centerville, Osterville, Cotuit, Mashpee Commons, the Falmouth Mall, and Woods Hole
  • The H2O Hyannis-Orleans for travel east to Orleans
  • Inter-City buses
  • Barnstable Villager for service to the Barnstable County Complex

ADA Para-Transit Service: Door-to-door shared-ride service for qualified individuals unable to use the CCRTA fixed route buses.
DIAL-A-RIDE Transportation: service door-to-door, ride by appointment, available to all Cape Cod residents and visitors for any purpose.
Call (800) 352-7155, TTY (800) 439-0183.

Ride and Save Ride and Save!
Buy 31 day passes from the CCRTA drivers, at the Plymouth and Brockton ticket counter or at the CCRTA administrative office at the Hyannis Transportation Center.